Subasta 91
Por Bertolami Fine Art
14.5.21
Piazza Lovatelli, 1, 00186 Roma RM, Italia

14 maggio 2021 ore 15:30 CEST

info:

- LUCA BORTOLOTTI, Head of Dept.: l.bortolotti@bertolamifineart.com

- RICCARDO PICCIAREDDA, Specialist of Dept.: r.picciaredda@bertolamifineart.com

LOTE 61:

CARLO LABRUZZI (Rome, 1748 - Perugia, 1817)

Vendido por: €1 400
€1 200 - €1 600
Comisión de la casa de subasta: 26% Más detalles
14.5.21 en Bertolami Fine Art

a. View of a large sepulcher beyond Mola. Watercolor on paper, cm. 37,5x32,5. Framed
The drawing is reduced along the left margin.
Lower center an ancient inscription probably autographed: "MONUMENTO CIRCHA TRE MIGLIA DA MOLO / 18". Above inscription in pen: "199".
LITERATURE: P.A. De Rosa - B. Jatta, La Via Appia nei disegni di Carlo Labruzzi alla Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Città del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 2013, TAV. 192, p. 425 (of this view is published only a version in sepia plus a polychrome copy today at the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana).

b. Ruins of Torre Gianola Watercolor on paper, cm. 37,5x35. Framed
The drawing is reduced along the entire left margin
LITERATURE: P.A. De Rosa - B. Jatta, La Via Appia nei disegni di Carlo Labruzzi alla Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Città del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 2013, TAV. 192, p. 425 (of this view is published only a versione in sepia plus one polychrome copy at the Bibioteca Apostolica Vaticana).

PROVENANCE: Private collection, Rome.