Auction 246 Fine Pocket- & Wristwatches
By Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH
Mar 2, 2024
Störtebekerhaus, Süderstr. 282, 20537 Hamburg, Germany
Live Auktion

LOT 4004:

Taschenuhr: seltene quadratische Taschenuhr von Omega, vermutlich um 1900: Ca.49 × 49 mm, ca. 76g,

Sold for: €720
Buyer's Premium: 26.18%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Mar 2, 2024 at Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH

Taschenuhr: seltene quadratische Taschenuhr von Omega, vermutlich um 1900: Ca.49 × 49 mm, ca. 76g, Silber, rückseitig aufklappbarer Deckel, der auch als Aufsteller benutzt werden kann, Seriennummer 4016979, Patent-Nummer 27691, Gehäuse und Werk nummerngleich, signiertes Ankerwerk, signiertes Emaillezifferblatt (Haarriss), rotgoldene Zeiger, Werk gangbar, sehr schöner Zustand, selten.
Pocket watch: rare square pocket watch by Omega, probably around 1910; Ca. 49 × 49 mm, approx. 76g, silver, back with hinged lid that can also be used as a stand, serial number 4016979, patent number 27691, case and movement with matching numbers, signed lever movement, signed enamel dial (hairline), pink gold hands, movement intact, very beautiful condition, rare.