Auction 246 Fine Pocket- & Wristwatches
By Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH
Mar 2, 2024
Störtebekerhaus, Süderstr. 282, 20537 Hamburg, Germany
Live Auktion

LOT 4016:

Taschenuhr: seltene Genfer Damenuhr mit Präzisionswerk, Vacheron & Constantin um 1890: Ca. Ø 33,5mm,

Sold for: €500
Buyer's Premium: 26.18%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Mar 2, 2024 at Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH

Taschenuhr: seltene Genfer Damenuhr mit Präzisionswerk, Vacheron & Constantin um 1890: Ca. Ø 33,5mm, ca. 31,5g, 14K Rotgold, rückseitig fein ziselierte Blüten, signiert, Werksnummer 260780, Gehäusenummer 161638, hochfeines Vacheron & Constantin Präzisionsankerwerk mit Moustache- Anker und Wolfsverzahnung, sehr schön erhaltenes Emaillezifferblatt, rotgoldene Zeiger, gut erhalten und funktionstüchtig. Selten ist, das in der Damengröße das hochwertige Kaliber mit Moustache-Anker verbaut wurde.
Pocket watch: rare Geneva ladies' watch, precision movement, Vacheron & Constantin, circa 1890; Ca. Ø33.5 mm, approx. 31.5 g, 14K pink gold, finely chiselled flowers on the back, signed, movement number 260780, case number 161638, very fine Vacheron & Constantin precision lever movement, moustache lever, wolf's toothing, very beautiful enamel dial, pink gold hands, well preserved and in working order. It is rare that the high-quality calibre with moustache lever was used in the ladies' size.