Auction 246 Fine Pocket- & Wristwatches
By Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH
Mar 2, 2024
Störtebekerhaus, Süderstr. 282, 20537 Hamburg, Germany
Live Auktion

LOT 4025:

Taschenuhr: sehr frühe, große Uhr der Jürgensen Dynasty, L & J Kjöbenhavn No.1761, ca. 1794: Ca.

Sold for: €1,000
1,000
Buyer's Premium: 26.18%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Mar 2, 2024 at Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH

Taschenuhr: sehr frühe, große Uhr der Jürgensen Dynasty, L & J Kjöbenhavn No.1761, ca. 1794: Ca. Ø57mm, ca. 108g, Silber, originales Jürgensen-Gehäuse mit Punze KPF/JJ, feines Vollplatinenwerk mit Zylinderhemmung, signiert Larpent & Jürgensen No. 1761, originales Emaillezifferblatt (feine Krakelee im Randbereich), goldene Zeiger, insgesamt sehr guter Zustand, gangbar.
Pocket watch: very early large watch of the Jürgensen Dynasty, L & J Kjöbenhavn No.1761, ca. 1794; Ca. Ø57mm, ca. 108g, silver, original Jürgensen case with punch KPF/JJ, fine full plate movement, cylinder escapement, signed Larpent & Jürgensen No. 1761, original enamel dial (fine craquelling in the rim area), gold hands, overall very good condition, intact.