Auction 251 Fine Pocket- & Wristwatches
By Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH
May 4, 2024
Störtebekerhaus, Süderstr. 282, 20537 Hamburg, Germany
Live

LOT 4004:

Taschenuhr: außergewöhnlich große russische Kalender-Uhr, Ankerchronometer in schwerem Silbergehäuse

Sold for: €1,200
€500 - €1,200
Buyer's Premium: 26.18%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 4, 2024 at Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH

Taschenuhr: außergewöhnlich große russische Kalender-Uhr, Ankerchronometer in schwerem Silbergehäuse, Bernhard Friedrich Altschwager (1862–1931), St. Petersburg: Ca. Ø76mm, ca. 325g, Silber, guillochiert, Staubdeckel signiert, Ankerchronometerwerk mit riesiger 21-mm-Chronometerunruh, vermutlich 2-Tage-Werk, Emaillezifferblatt mit russischer Wochentagsanzeige, Zeigerdatum, kleine Sekunde, Zifferblatt ebenfalls signiert, gebläute Stahlzeiger, guter Gesamtzustand, Gehäuse teilweise berieben, Zifferblatt fein haarrissig, Werk gangbar, Reinigung empfohlen, sehr selten in dieser Größe.
Pocket watch: extraordinarily large Russian calendar watch, Ankerchronometer in a heavy silver case, Bernhard Friedrich Altschwager (1862-1931), St. Petersburg: Ca. Ø76mm, ca. 325g, silver, engine turned, signed dome, Ankerchronometer movement with huge 21mm chronometer balance, presumably 2-day movement, enamel dial with Russian weekday display, hand with date, subsidiary seconds, signed dial, blued steel hands, overall in good condition, case partly rubbed, dial with fine hairline, movement in working order, cleaning recommended, very rare in this size.