Auction 112 Part 1 Day 1 - Collectibles, Military and Asian Art
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Nov 16, 2023
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 32:

Schachspiel Steinschnitzerei

Sold for: €100
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Nov 16, 2023 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Schachspiel Steinschnitzerei
20. Jh., ungemarkt, aus Stein gefertigte Spielfiguren in stilisierter Formensprache, im klappbaren Holzetui, dessen Deckel mit eingelegtem Spielbrett ebenfalls aus Onyx und dunklem Marmor, komplett, partiell bestoßen, H König 7 cm, Maße Brett 30 x 30 cm.
Chess game stone carving
20th century, unmarked, stone made game pieces in stylised design, in a hinged wooden case, its lid with inlaid game board also of onyx and dark marble, complete, partially bumped, h King 7 cm, dimensions board 30 x 30 cm.