Vente 396 Live Online Auction 396
Par Palácio do Correio Velho
29.5.23

LOT 251:

Vendu pour: €1 200
Prix de départ:
1 000
Prix estimé :
€2 000 - €1 000
Commission de la maison de ventes: 17.08%
TVA: 23% Seulement sur commission

SAMPAIO, José Ignácio de Sampaio (séc. XVIII/XIX) Retrato D. Francisco de Souza óleo sobre tela Não assinado Dim. aprox.: 140 x 92 cm.
SAMPAIO, José Ignácio de Sampaio (18th/19th century)
Portrait of Dom Francisco de Souza
Oil on canvas
Signed verse
Dim. approx.: 140 x 92 cm.; Dec. total approx.: 161 x 120 x 7 cm.

Back with author's indication, informing that it was made from a 17th century original. XVII, whose whereabouts are unknown.
Restored and with accentuated craquelé. Verse with identification of the represented. Framed (defects).