Por Itineris Auction House
18.6.20
via Vivaio, 24 - 20122 Milano, Italia
Thursday june 18 2020, 3 pm CET

LOTE 34:

Comte Amédée de Foras
Le ...

1 700
€1 800 - €2 800
Comisión de la casa de subasta: 25% Más detalles

Comte Amédée de Foras
Le Blason. Dictionnaire et remarques. Grenoble, Joseph Allier, 1883.

Grande in-4 (mm 315x243). Pag. 497, (3). Legatura coeva in mezza pelle rossa con angoli, dorso decorato con terminali, roulette sui piatti, doppie protezioni, bordi rossi.
Saffroy, n ° 2379. Prima edizione, di questa superba opera stampata con grande cura tipografica, testo con linee di inquadratura rosse su ogni pagina. Illustrato con 673 splendidi stemmi litografati in oro, argento e colori nel testo, su disegni dello stesso autore. Scritto in forma di vocabolario, il Conte di Foras mira a semplificare l'araldica senza trascurare la scienza dello stemma. Edizione di 500 copie su carta a trama forte (Il nostro es. n. 246 per il Marchese de L'Aigle). Ex libris nobiliare all'interno del piatto anteriore.
Large in-4 (315x243 mm). 497, (3) pp. Coeval red half leather binding with corners, spine decorated with terminals, roulette on the plates, double protections, red edges and red marbleized boards. Colorful marbleized endpapers. Originally printed in 4 volumes in pagination, then bound as one. First volume published in 1883 as per title page, Completed to print on June 12,1885 as per the limitation page at the end of the 4th volume.
Saffroy, n ° 2379. First edition of this superb work printed with great typographical care, text with red framing lines on each page. Illustrated with 673 splendid coats of arms lithographed in gold, silver and colors in the text, on drawings by the same author. Written in the form of a vocabulary, the Count of Foras aims to simplify heraldry without neglecting the science of the coat of arms. Edition of 500 copies on heavy textured paper (Our nr. 246 pour le Marquis de L'Aigle). Ex libris inside the front plate.

Grand in-4 (mm 315x243). Pag. 497, (3). Demi-chagrin rouge avec coins, dos orné de fleurons, roulette sur les plats, doubles gardes, tranches rouges (Reliure de l'époque).
Saffroy, n° 2379. édition originale, de ce superbe ouvrage imprimé avec un grand soin typographique, texte avec filets d'encadrement rouge à chaque page. L'illustration comprend 673 blasons lithographiés en or, argent et couleurs dans le texte, par l'auteur lui-mκme. Rédigé sous forme de vocabulaire, le comte de Foras vise à simplifier l'art héraldique sans rien négliger de la science du blason. Tirage à 500 exemplaires sur papier vélin fort (Notre n. 246 pour le Marquis de L'Aigle). Ex-libris noble à l'intérieur de la plaque avant.