Por Itineris Auction House
18.6.20
via Vivaio, 24 - 20122 Milano, Italia
Thursday june 18 2020, 3 pm CET

LOTE 37:

Leon Vidal (1833 - 1906)
Photochromie. ...

€1 000 - €2 000
Comisión de la casa de subasta: 25% Más detalles

Leon Vidal (1833 - 1906)
Photochromie. épée dite de Charlemagne, Musée du Louvre. 1876
In folio (mm 510x373). Pag. (2), 4, (2), 1 tavola fuori testo con la splendida riproduzione fotografica in Photochromie (mm 314x222) della "Spada dell'incoronazione dei re di Francia, chiamata" Joyeuse "o" spada di Carlo Magno ", e fodero della spada conservati al Museo del Louvre, Dipartimento degli oggetti d'arte, MS 84. La riproduzione è montata su un Passepartout editoriale inquadrato da fili dorati e rossi.

Il fotografo Léon Vidal fotografa gli splendidi tesori del Louvre per la pubblicazione de 'Le Trésor Artistique de la France', edita nel 1878. La tecnica fotocromatica sviluppata da Vidal, un processo introdotto per la prima volta nel 1872, consente di trasferire la colorazione degli oggetti da collezione in una riproduzione di alta qualità. Simile alla cromolitografia, tre strati sono stampati separatamente in colori forti e traslucidi. La finitura è un sottile strato di vernice.

In folio (510x373 mm). (2), 4, (2) pp. and 1 plate with the photographic reproduction in Photochromie (314x222 mm) of the "Sword of the coronation of the kings of France, called Joyeuse or sword of Charlemagne", and scabbard of the sword preserved in the Louvre Museum, Department of art objects, MS 84. The reproduction it is mounted on an editorial board "Passepartout" framed by golden and red threads.

The photographer Léon Vidal photographs the splendid treasures of the Louvre for the publication of "Le Trésor Artistique de la France", published in 1878. The photochromic technique developed by Vidal, a process first introduced in 1872, allows to transfer the coloring of the collectibles in a high quality reproduction. Similar to chromolithography, three layers are printed separately in strong, translucent colors. The finish is a thin layer of paint.