14 maggio 2021 ore 15:30 CEST
info:
- LUCA BORTOLOTTI, Head of Dept.: l.bortolotti@bertolamifineart.com
- RICCARDO PICCIAREDDA, Specialist of Dept.: r.picciaredda@bertolamifineart.com
LOTE 62:
CARLO LABRUZZI (Rome, 1748 - Perugia, 1817)
Vendido por: €1 300
€1 200 - €1 600
Comisión de la casa de subasta: 26%
a. Amphitheater of Minturno.
Watercolor on paper, cm. 37x32. Framed
The drawing is reduced along the left margin.
Lower antique inscription probably autographed: "ANFITEATRO A MINTURNO AQUEDOTTO ANTICO / NELLA DISTANZA IL PAESE DI FRAIETTO ED IL TUFO / 20". In alto iscrizione a penna: "201".
LITERATURE: P.A. De Rosa - B. Jatta, La Via Appia nei disegni di Carlo Labruzzi alla Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Città del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 2013, TAV. 194, p. 428 -429 (of this view are published three versions in sepia, today at the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, the Accademia di San Luca, Goethe House plus a polichrome copy at the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana).
b. Theater of Minturno.
Watercolor on paper, cm. 38x30. Framed
Lower an inscription probably autographed: "ANFITEATRO / A MINTURNO VICINO IL GARILIANO / 21". Upper a pen inscription: "202".
LITERATURE: P.A. De Rosa - B. Jatta, La Via Appia nei disegni di Carlo Labruzzi alla Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Città del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 2013, TAV. 195, pp. 430-431 (of this view are published two versions in sepia, today at the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana and at the Accademia di San Luca, plus a polychrome copy at the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana).
PROVENANCE: Private collection, Rome.