Auction 12 SILVERS, PAINTINGS, ICONS AND FINE ARTS
Sep 14, 2021
Via Nino Bixio, 34 - 20129 Milano, Italy

14 Sep 2021 15:00 CEST (14:00 BST)

LOT 267:

Sold for: €9,500
9,000
€9,000 - €13,000
Buyer's Premium: 25% More details

Raro orologio da appoggio in argento, raffigurante una dama intenta a filare. Si tratta di un objet de vertu, realizzato in argento, smalti, lapislazzuli: all’interno della composizione è inserito il movimento di un orologio da tasca, circondato da pietre di colore rosso. Ore in numeri romani in oro in cartouches di smalto chiaro, quadrante dorato inciso. Probabile manifattura viennese, fine del secolo XIX. A rare objet de vertu, representing a noble lady while spinning. The item is silver, richly decorated with enamels, lapis-lazuli and a pocket watch movement is inserted in the composition, the bezel enriched by red gems. Hours in golden Roman numerals in enamel cartouches. Gilt engraved dial. Probably Vienna, end of the 19th century. h 17 cm